Is The Deli Smoked Pork Sausage (Reduced Fat) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • spice extracts filled into a beef collagen casing
  • pork protein
  • remove outer packaging - place the sausage in its inner saucepan approx
  • ingred nts pork 6
  • slice the sausage

spice extracts filled into a beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heat Snallow Fry Remove All Packaging Approx, Slice The Sausage, Add To A Tablespoon Of Oil In A Frying Pan And Fry Over A Medium Heat For Approx, Minutes Tuming Frequently Until Golden Brown, Drain Well Before Serving, Remove Outer Packaging - Place The Sausage In Its Inner Saucepan Approx, Mins Film Into A Saucepan Water And Simmer Gently For Approx, Minutes, Do Not Boil, Remove Inner Packaging And Serve, Hot Caution: Beware Of Escaping Steam When Removing Inner Film, Hundle Carefuly To Avoid Scalding, Ensure Product Is Thoroughly Heated Before Serving, Do Not Reheat, Ingred Nts Pork 6%, Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Potassium Chloride, Stabiliser: Diphosphates, Smoke Flavouring, Flavouring, Pork Protein, Antiaxidant: Ascorbic Acid, : Sodium Nitrate, Herb And Spice Extracts Filled Into A Beef Collagen Casing, Allergy Advice: May Contain Celery, Gluten Sources, Mustard, Soya And Sulphites

Check The Deli Smoked Pork Sausage (Reduced Fat) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
DenseJuicyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnacking