Is The Essential Baking Company Bread Gluten Free Deli Sliced Multi-Grain - 10 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, slightly nutty flavor with a subtly sweet finish; texture is dense yet moist, featuring uniformly sliced, sturdy pieces that hold fillings well. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasting and paninis, it also grills without falling apart. Reviewers commonly note reliable slice consistency, good toastability and occasional crumbliness in some loaves.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
- enzyme
- +3 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly nutty flavor with a subtly sweet finish; texture is dense yet moist, featuring uniformly sliced, sturdy pieces that hold fillings well. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasting and paninis, it also grills without falling apart. Reviewers commonly note reliable slice consistency, good toastability and occasional crumbliness in some loaves.
Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, WHITE RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC PALM FRUIT OIL, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, PEAR JUICE CONCENTRATE, BAMBOO FIBER, FLAX MEAL, INVERT SUGAR (FROM CANE), MODIFIED CELLULOSE, YEAST, PLUM PUREE (PRUNE JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED PLUMS), BROWN RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, EGGS, AMARANTH FLOUR, SORGHUM FLOUR, SALT, APPLE SAUCE (APPLES, WATER), GUAR GUM, BAKING POWDER (GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, CALCIUM CARBONATE & MAGNESIUM CARBONATE), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ORANGE CITRUS FIBER, DOUGH CONDITIONER (CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYME). ENRICHED WITH THIAMIN (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), NIACIN, IRON, FOLIC ACID.
Check The Essential Baking Company Bread Gluten Free Deli Sliced Multi-Grain - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Essential Baking Company Bread Gluten Free Deli Sliced Multi-Grain - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Live G Free Multi Grain Wide Pan Bread
Seattle Sourdough Baking Company Bread Sliced Round Waterfront Sourdough - 24 Oz
Sara Lee Delightful Healthy Multi-Grain Bread, with Fiber & 45 Calories per Slice, 20 oz
Essential Baking Organic Bake At Home Sourdough Bread Organic Bake At Home Sourdough Bread
King Arthur Baking Company Gluten Free Bread Flou
Where to buy
The Essential Baking Company Bread Gluten Free Deli Sliced Multi-Grain - 10 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Slice


