Is The Essential Baking Company Bread Gluten Free Sliced Super Seeded Multi-Grain - 14 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • glucono delta lactose & calcium carbonate

glucono delta lactose & calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hearty, mildly nutty flavor with a chewy yet tender crumb; texture holds up well when toasted. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasting and breakfast toast with spreads; suitable for stovetop or pan grilling. Customer reviews note consistent taste and good toasting performance, with occasional remarks about delicate slices and variable thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Mixed Seeds (Sunflower Flax Seeds), Rice Flour (White, Brown & Sweet Rice), Egg (Whole Egg, Egg White), High Oleic Safflower Oil, Tapioca Flour, Sugar Cane Fiber, Granulated Sugar, Yeast, Pear Juice Concentrate, Plum Puree (Prune Juice Concentrate Dried Plums), Modified Cellulose, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Baking Powder (Glucono Delta Lactose & Calcium Carbonate), Cellulose Gum, Orange Citrus Fiber Made In A Dedicated Bakery Free Of Gluten, Dairy, Nuts & Soy

Check The Essential Baking Company Bread Gluten Free Sliced Super Seeded Multi-Grain - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

The Essential Baking Company Bread Gluten Free Sliced Super Seeded Multi-Grain - 14 Oz is available at 4 retailers

SafewayVitacostUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep