Is THE FATHER'S TABLE, NEW YORK STYLE CHEESECAKE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE [CULTURED CREAM AND MILK, SALT, XANTHAN, CAROB CREAM AND GUAR GUMS], SUGAR, CITRIC CANOLA AND/OR PALM OIL, MARGARINE [PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR (MILK), SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE], WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOUR CREAM [CULTURED MILK, CREAM, ENZYMES], SOYBEAN OIL, GLUCOSE, BROWN SUGAR, EGGS (DRIED), NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SALT, INVERT SUGAR, MOLASSES AND CARAMEL COLOR, BAKING SODA, CINNAMON, APOCAROTENAL (COLOR).

Check THE FATHER'S TABLE, NEW YORK STYLE CHEESECAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

THE FATHER'S TABLE, NEW YORK STYLE CHEESECAKE is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsIGA

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? THE FATHER'S TABLE, NEW YORK STYLE CHEESECAKE | Spoonful