Is The Flavors of Ernest Hemingway The Matador Steak Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Natural ketchup (Tomato concentrate, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Onion powder, Spices, Natural flavors), Red wine (<.05% alcohol by volume), Molasses, Water, Salt, Caramel color, Sugar, Spices, Anchovies, Natural flavor, (Contains soy) and taramind), Mustard (Water, Distilled vinegar, Mustard seed, Mustard bran, Turmeric) Brown sugar, Molasses, Apple cider vinegar, Hot sauce, Horseradish, Lime juice and Spices.
Check The Flavors of Ernest Hemingway The Matador Steak against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Flavors of Ernest Hemingway The Matador Steak in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
Kinders Seasoning The Steak Blend - 6.2 OZ
Kinder's The Steak Blend 71g
Del Monte Diced Tomatoes with the Flavors of Basil, Garlic & Oregano, 14.5 oz Can
Del Monte Italian Recipe Stewed Tomatoes With The Flavors Of Basil, Garlic & Oregano, 14.5 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


