Is The French Oven Chocolate Cake with Kit-Kat Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- lactose
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- whey powder
- sweetened condensed milk
- crushed kit kat pieces milk chocolate covered wafer pieces milk chocolate sugar
- skim milk powder
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- sorbitan monostearate
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- propylene glycol mono fatty acid esters
- +1 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Our, Water, Cocoa, Vegetable Oil, Dried Egg White, Modied Corn Starch, Skim Milk Powder, Dextrose, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Salt, Propylene Glycol Mono Fatty Acid Esters, Mono And Diglycerides, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Soya Bre, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Caramel Colour, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sorbitan Monostearate, Articial Avour, Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum, Colour, Sodium Carboxymethlcellulose, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Glucose, Pectin, Disodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Natural And Articial Avour, Ethyl Maltol, Crushed Kit Kat Pieces Milk Chocolate Covered Wafer Pieces Milk Chocolate Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder, Lactose, Soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Natural Avour, Modied Palm Oil, Yeast, Natural Avour, Icing: Sugar, Shortening, Articial Avour And Colour, Vegetable Shortening May Contain One/or More Of The Following, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel, Soyabean Oil, Corn Syrup, Sodium Caseinate, Modied Cellulose, Articial Avors, Sodium Citrate, Soy Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Benzoate, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Contains: Wheat, Corn Products, Soy, Egg, Sulphite
Check The French Oven Chocolate Cake with Kit-Kat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The French Oven Chocolate Cake with Kit-Kat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Where to buy
The French Oven Chocolate Cake with Kit-Kat is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


