Is The French Oven Peanut Free Two Layer Chocolate Cake with Chocolate icing and Caramel Filling. Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- natural and artificial flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour, Egg, Oil (Palm Oil, Modified Palm Oil, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Soy Oil, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil And Palm Kernel Oil), Water, Cocoa Powder, Baking Powder, Salt, Corn Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Modified Milk, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Liquid Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup Solids, Glucose-fructose, Liquid Invert Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Mass, Alkali Processed Cocoa, Cocoa Butter, Butter, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Mono And Di-glycerides, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl 2-Lactylate, Polysorbate 60, Pectin, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carbohydrate Gum, Guar Gum, Agar, Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Disodium Phosphate, Titanium Di-oxide, Ethyl Maltol, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Metabisulphite, Sodium Propionate, Sorbic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Caramel Colour, Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soya, Sulphite
Check The French Oven Peanut Free Two Layer Chocolate Cake with Chocolate icing and Caramel Filling. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The French Oven Peanut Free Two Layer Chocolate Cake with Chocolate icing and Caramel Filling. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Squares with Caramel Filling, 5.32 oz
INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL CASCADE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH CRUNCHY CARAMEL PIECES AND SEA SALT, INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL
Perfect Bar Protein Bar Snack Size Dark Chocolate Chip and Peanut Butter With Sea Salt
Hostess Ding Dongs Chocolate Cake with Creamy Filling 10 Count - 12.7 Oz
THE TONIGHT DOUGH CARAMEL & CHOCOLATE ICE CREAMS WITH CHOCOLATE COOKIE SWIRLS & GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH, THE TONIGHT DOUGH
Where to buy
The French Oven Peanut Free Two Layer Chocolate Cake with Chocolate icing and Caramel Filling. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


