Is The Fresh Salad Co Creamy Pesto Pasta Salad Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk powder
- milk
- parmesan cheese
- pesto mayonnaise
- 415
- natural flavour
- enzyme
egg yolk powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Penne Pasta (50%) (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Pesto Mayonnaise (36%) (Vegetable Oil, Basil, White Vinegar, Parmesan Cheese [Milk, Enzyme (Non-Animal Rennet)], Egg Yolk Powder, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavour, Spirulina Concentrate, Safflower Concentrate, Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Black Pepper, Thickener (415), Natural Colour (100), Colour (141)), Celery (6%), Semi-dried Tomatoes (6%) (Tomatoes, Salt), Parsley (2%)
Check The Fresh Salad Co Creamy Pesto Pasta Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Fresh Salad Co Creamy Pesto Pasta Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


