Is The Green Beaver Company Day Cream Sensitive Aloe Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • squalene
  • glycerin
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aloe Vera, Aqua Water Eau, Sunflower Seed Oil, Glyceryl Stearate Se, Stearic Acid, Glycerin, Olive Oil, Cetearyl Glucoside, Green Tea Extract, Avocado Oil, Jojoba Oil, Shea Butter, Chinese Lacquer Tree, Mandarin Orange Fruit Extract, Citrus Aurantium Amara Fruit Extract, Citrus Aurantium Sinensis Peel Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Tocopherol, Beta-sitosterol, Squalene, Sclerotium Gum, Sorbate, Xanthan Gum

Check The Green Beaver Company Day Cream Sensitive Aloe against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The Green Beaver Company Day Cream Sensitive Aloe is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsNational Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky