Is The Green Beaver Company Day Cream Sensitive Aloe Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- squalene
- glycerin
- lactic acid
- glyceryl stearate se
squalene
Dietitian noteSqualene can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aloe Vera, Aqua Water Eau, Sunflower Seed Oil, Glyceryl Stearate Se, Stearic Acid, Glycerin, Olive Oil, Cetearyl Glucoside, Green Tea Extract, Avocado Oil, Jojoba Oil, Shea Butter, Chinese Lacquer Tree, Mandarin Orange Fruit Extract, Citrus Aurantium Amara Fruit Extract, Citrus Aurantium Sinensis Peel Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Tocopherol, Beta-sitosterol, Squalene, Sclerotium Gum, Sorbate, Xanthan Gum
Check The Green Beaver Company Day Cream Sensitive Aloe against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Green Beaver Company Day Cream Sensitive Aloe in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
The Good Crisp Company Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips
Green Valley Creamery Sour Cream, Lactose Free, Organic
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
The Green Beaver Company Day Cream Sensitive Aloe is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Spreadable


