Is The Gym Kitchen Chicken Tikka Masala 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • cooked marinated chicken pieces
  • milk
  • semi-skimmed milk
  • yoghurt powder
  • low fat yoghurt

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked marinated chicken pieces
milk
semi-skimmed milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce (Tomato, Water, Onion, Semi-Skimmed Milk, Low Fat Yoghurt (Milk), Carrot, Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Tomato Puree, Cumin, Ground Coriander, Lime Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Tandoori Masala Seasoning (Paprika, Salt, Coriander, Turmeric, Chilli Powder, Cumin, Cinnamon, Ground Clove, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Lemon Oil, Black Pepper, Ground Bay Leaf, Colour (Paprika Extract)), Ground Turmeric, Salt, Garam Masala Blend (Coriander, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Ginger, Fennel, Chilli Powder, Paprika, Cardamom, Clove, Cumin, Ground Bay Leaf, Spice Extracts, Turmeric), Fenugreek Leaf, Chilli Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract)), Rice Mix (22%) (Brown Rice, Lentils, Spinach, Water, Onion, Cumin Seeds), Cooked Marinated Chicken Pieces (20%) (Chicken, Tomato Paste, Ginger, Corn Starch, Garlic, Palm Oil, Salt, Yoghurt Powder (Milk), Green Chilli, Spices, Colour (Paprika Extract), Herbs), Grilled Pepper and Onion Mix (16%) (Red Pepper, Onion)

Check The Gym Kitchen Chicken Tikka Masala 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The Gym Kitchen Chicken Tikka Masala 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch