Is The Gym Kitchen Chicken Tikka Masala 400g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- cooked marinated chicken pieces
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Sauce (Tomato, Water, Onion, Semi-Skimmed Milk, Low Fat Yoghurt (Milk), Carrot, Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Tomato Puree, Cumin, Ground Coriander, Lime Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Tandoori Masala Seasoning (Paprika, Salt, Coriander, Turmeric, Chilli Powder, Cumin, Cinnamon, Ground Clove, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Lemon Oil, Black Pepper, Ground Bay Leaf, Colour (Paprika Extract)), Ground Turmeric, Salt, Garam Masala Blend (Coriander, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Ginger, Fennel, Chilli Powder, Paprika, Cardamom, Clove, Cumin, Ground Bay Leaf, Spice Extracts, Turmeric), Fenugreek Leaf, Chilli Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract)), Rice Mix (22%) (Brown Rice, Lentils, Spinach, Water, Onion, Cumin Seeds), Cooked Marinated Chicken Pieces (20%) (Chicken, Tomato Paste, Ginger, Corn Starch, Garlic, Palm Oil, Salt, Yoghurt Powder (Milk), Green Chilli, Spices, Colour (Paprika Extract), Herbs), Grilled Pepper and Onion Mix (16%) (Red Pepper, Onion)
Check The Gym Kitchen Chicken Tikka Masala 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Gym Kitchen Chicken Tikka Masala 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Unsalted - 32 Fl. Oz.
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Kitchen Basics Organic Free Range Chicken Stock Gluten Free -- 32 fl oz
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
Where to buy
The Gym Kitchen Chicken Tikka Masala 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


