Is The Gym Kitchen High Protein Chicken & Mushroom Flavour Noodles 64g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • mushroom flavour seasoning
  • flavourings
  • yeast extract powder
  • flavour enhancer

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat gluten
mushroom flavour seasoning
flavourings

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Noodles (77%) (Wheat Flour, Pea Protein, Palm Oil, Wheat Gluten, Modified Potato Starch, Iodised Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodate)), Chicken and Mushroom Flavour Seasoning (23%) (Modified Potato Starch, Flavourings, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Dried Mushroom, Yeast Extract Powder, Dried Sweetcorn, Mushroom Extract Powder, Onion Powder, Dried Chives, Iodised Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodate), Turmeric Extract, Flavour Enhancer (Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Citric Acid

Check The Gym Kitchen High Protein Chicken & Mushroom Flavour Noodles 64g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

The Gym Kitchen High Protein Chicken & Mushroom Flavour Noodles 64g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Gluten Free? The Gym Kitchen High Protein Chicken & Mushroom Flavour Noodles 64g | Spoonful