Is The Gym Kitchen Korean BBQ Chicken Wrap Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt vinegar
- wheat flour
- barley malt extract
- yeast extract
barley malt vinegar
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tortilla Wrap [ Wheat Flour, Water, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Sugar, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Malic Acid), Salt], Chicken Breast (29%) [Chicken Breast, Cornflour, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Salt, Black Pepper, Mushroom Extract Powder, Lemon Juice Powder], Korean Style Barbecue Sauce [Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Spirit Vinegar, Apple, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Vinegar, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Red Chilli Purée, Molasses, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Fennel Powder, Coarse Black Pepper, Barley Malt Vinegar, Soya Bean, Barley Malt Extract, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Wheat Flour], Pickled Vegetable Slaw [White Cabbage, Carrot, Red Cabbage, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt], Spinach, Water, Cornflour, Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin
Check The Gym Kitchen Korean BBQ Chicken Wrap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Gym Kitchen Korean BBQ Chicken Wrap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Unsalted - 32 Fl. Oz.
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Kitchen Basics Organic Free Range Chicken Stock Gluten Free -- 32 fl oz
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
About this product
Poultry · Sheet


