Is The Gym Kitchen Piri Piri Chicken 400g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- cooked marinated chicken breast
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cooked Brown Rice (25%) [Water, Brown Rice], Cooked Marinated Chicken Breast (22%) [Chicken Breast, Tomato Paste, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Cornflour, Green Chilli Purée, Salt, Chilli Powder, Fenugreek, Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Ginger Powder, Cinnamon Powder, Black Pepper, Mace, Star Anise, Turmeric, Basil Flakes, Paprika Extract], Broccoli (19%), Water, Carrots (8%), Tomatoes, Red Peppers, Onions, Garlic Purée, Red Quinoa (1%), Chilli Purée, Yellow Split Peas, Red Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Smoked Water, Cornflour, Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Pectin, Cumin Seeds, Smoked Paprika, Oregano, Coriander Powder, Chilli Powder, Black Pepper
Check The Gym Kitchen Piri Piri Chicken 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Gym Kitchen Piri Piri Chicken 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Unsalted - 32 Fl. Oz.
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Kitchen Basics Organic Free Range Chicken Stock Gluten Free -- 32 fl oz
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Where to buy
The Gym Kitchen Piri Piri Chicken 400g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


