Is The Jolly Hog British BBQ Pulled Pork Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- smoke flavouring
smoke flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Marinated Pork (78%) (Pork Shoulder (87%), Water, Chilli, Black Pepper, Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Cumin, Tapioca Starch, Brown Sugar, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Cornflour, Sea Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Smoke Flavouring, Salt, Smoked Salt, Apple Juice Powder, Acid (Citric Acid)), Apple BBQ Sauce (22%) (Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Tomato Puree, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Black Treacle, Molasses, Apple Juice Concentrate, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt, Smoke Flavouring, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Chilli Powder, Cumin, Oregano)
Check The Jolly Hog British BBQ Pulled Pork against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Jolly Hog British BBQ Pulled Pork in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Curly's Pulled Pork Barbecue Sauce with Hickory Smoked 16oz Tub
Curly's Sauceless Pulled Pork Naturally Hickory Smoked and Seasoned 12oz Tub
LLOYD'S Signature Smoked Baby Back Pork Ribs in BBQ Sauce, Refrigerated, 40 oz Plastic Package
THE DAILY CRAVE QUINOA CHIPS BOURBON BBQ, 4.25 OZ
Meat Church Rub & Seasoning 10.5-12oz (Pack of 3) Select Flavor (Honey Hog BBQ Rub 12oz)
Where to buy
The Jolly Hog British BBQ Pulled Pork is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Pouch


