Is The Jolly Hog British BBQ Pulled Pork Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork shoulder
  • marinated pork

pork shoulder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marinated Pork (78%) (Pork Shoulder (87%), Water, Chilli, Black Pepper, Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Cumin, Tapioca Starch, Brown Sugar, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Cornflour, Sea Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Smoke Flavouring, Salt, Smoked Salt, Apple Juice Powder, Acid (Citric Acid)), Apple BBQ Sauce (22%) (Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Tomato Puree, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Black Treacle, Molasses, Apple Juice Concentrate, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt, Smoke Flavouring, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Chilli Powder, Cumin, Oregano)

Check The Jolly Hog British BBQ Pulled Pork against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

The Jolly Hog British BBQ Pulled Pork is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyGarlicky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep