Is The Jolly Hog British BBQ Pulled Pork Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork shoulder
- marinated pork
pork shoulder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Marinated Pork (78%) (Pork Shoulder (87%), Water, Chilli, Black Pepper, Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Cumin, Tapioca Starch, Brown Sugar, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Cornflour, Sea Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Smoke Flavouring, Salt, Smoked Salt, Apple Juice Powder, Acid (Citric Acid)), Apple BBQ Sauce (22%) (Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Tomato Puree, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Black Treacle, Molasses, Apple Juice Concentrate, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt, Smoke Flavouring, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Chilli Powder, Cumin, Oregano)
Check The Jolly Hog British BBQ Pulled Pork against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Jolly Hog British BBQ Pulled Pork in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Curly's Pulled Pork Barbecue Sauce with Hickory Smoked 16oz Tub
Curly's Sauceless Pulled Pork Naturally Hickory Smoked and Seasoned 12oz Tub
LLOYD'S Signature Smoked Baby Back Pork Ribs in BBQ Sauce, Refrigerated, 40 oz Plastic Package
THE DAILY CRAVE QUINOA CHIPS BOURBON BBQ, 4.25 OZ
Meat Church Rub & Seasoning 10.5-12oz (Pack of 3) Select Flavor (Honey Hog BBQ Rub 12oz)
Where to buy
The Jolly Hog British BBQ Pulled Pork is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Pouch


