Is The Laughing Cow Creamy Smoked Gouda Spreadable Cheese Wedges Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- utrafiltered nonfat milk
- nonfat milk
- part-skim milk
- pasteurized cultured milk
- semisoft cheese
- cheddar
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar, Gouda, Semisoft Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, And Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Nonfat Milk, Whey, Utrafiltered Nonfat Milk, Sodium Polyphosphate, Salt, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor
Check The Laughing Cow Creamy Smoked Gouda Spreadable Cheese Wedges against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Laughing Cow Creamy Smoked Gouda Spreadable Cheese Wedges in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Follow Your Heart, Smoked Gouda Style Slices Cheese Alternative, 7 Ounce
The Laughing Cow Original Spreadable Cheese Wedges
SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE SAUCE GLUTEN FREE ELBOW PASTA, ROASTED ONIONS AND CHIVES - ALL COMBINED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY CHEDDAR AND SMOKED GOUDA CHEESE SAUCE., SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE
The Laughing Cow Creamu Garlic And Herb
The Laughing Cow Deliciously Plant-Based Garlic and Herb
Where to buy
The Laughing Cow Creamy Smoked Gouda Spreadable Cheese Wedges is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


