Is The Laughing Cow Creamy Smoked Gouda Spreadable Cheese Wedges Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- utrafiltered nonfat milk
- nonfat milk
- part-skim milk
- pasteurized cultured milk
- semisoft cheese
- cheddar
- natural flavor
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar, Gouda, Semisoft Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, And Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Nonfat Milk, Whey, Utrafiltered Nonfat Milk, Sodium Polyphosphate, Salt, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor
Check The Laughing Cow Creamy Smoked Gouda Spreadable Cheese Wedges against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Laughing Cow Creamy Smoked Gouda Spreadable Cheese Wedges in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Follow Your Heart, Smoked Gouda Style Slices Cheese Alternative, 7 Ounce
The Laughing Cow Original Spreadable Cheese Wedges
SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE SAUCE GLUTEN FREE ELBOW PASTA, ROASTED ONIONS AND CHIVES - ALL COMBINED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY CHEDDAR AND SMOKED GOUDA CHEESE SAUCE., SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE
The Laughing Cow Creamu Garlic And Herb
The Laughing Cow Deliciously Plant-Based Garlic and Herb
Where to buy
The Laughing Cow Creamy Smoked Gouda Spreadable Cheese Wedges is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


