Is The Laughing Cow Creamy Swiss French Onion Spreadable Cheese 8-0.75 oz. Wedges Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • ultrafiltered nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • part-skim milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • whey
  • semisoft cheese

ultrafiltered nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar, Swiss, And Semisoft Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes)), Nonfat Milk, Whey, Ultrafiltered Nonfat Milk, Water, Sodium Polyphosphate, Onion, Citric Acid, Salt, Natural Flavor, (Cheddar, Swiss, And Semisoft Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes)), Natural Flavor

Check The Laughing Cow Creamy Swiss French Onion Spreadable Cheese 8-0.75 oz. Wedges against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Laughing Cow Creamy Swiss French Onion Spreadable Cheese 8-0.75 oz. Wedges is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteHarris TeeterHy-VeeThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping