Is The Laughing Cow Spreadable Cheese Wedges, Creamy Queso Fresco & Chipotle, Spicy Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • ultrafiltered nonfat milk
  • part-skim milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • whey
  • semisoft cheese
  • queso fresco

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar, Queso Fresco, And Semisoft Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes)), Nonfat Milk, Whey, Ultrafiltered Nonfat Milk, Water, Sodium Polyphosphate, Citric Acid, Salt, Chipotle Peppers, (Cheddar, Queso Fresco, And Semisoft Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes)), Chipotle Peppers

Check The Laughing Cow Spreadable Cheese Wedges, Creamy Queso Fresco & Chipotle, Spicy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Laughing Cow Spreadable Cheese Wedges, Creamy Queso Fresco & Chipotle, Spicy is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteHarris TeeterUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySmokySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackMeal Prep