Is the Low Calorie Pasta Organic Konjac Fettuccine Vegan?

Description
Mild, mostly neutral in flavor, this fettuccine has a smooth, slightly chewy, slippery texture that soaks up sauces. Commonly served in pasta dishes, stir-fries and soups, reviewers praise versatility but note mixed reactions to mouthfeel and occasional initial odor that many say often diminishes after rinsing and brief cooking time.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium hydroxide
calcium hydroxide
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, mostly neutral in flavor, this fettuccine has a smooth, slightly chewy, slippery texture that soaks up sauces. Commonly served in pasta dishes, stir-fries and soups, reviewers praise versatility but note mixed reactions to mouthfeel and occasional initial odor that many say often diminishes after rinsing and brief cooking time.
Ingredients
WATER, ORGANIC KONJAC ROOT, ORGANIC SOY (NON-GMO), CALCIUM HYDROXIDE
Check the Low Calorie Pasta Organic Konjac Fettuccine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open the Low Calorie Pasta Organic Konjac Fettuccine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Jovial Organic Brown Rice Pasta Spaghetti Gluten Free -- 12 oz
Barilla® Gluten Free Fettuccine Corn & Rice Pasta
Jovial Organic Brown Rice Pasta Penne Rigate Gluten Free -- 12 oz
Where to buy
the Low Calorie Pasta Organic Konjac Fettuccine is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


