Is the Low Calorie Pasta Organic Konjac Fettuccine Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, mostly neutral in flavor, this fettuccine has a smooth, slightly chewy, slippery texture that soaks up sauces. Commonly served in pasta dishes, stir-fries and soups, reviewers praise versatility but note mixed reactions to mouthfeel and occasional initial odor that many say often diminishes after rinsing and brief cooking time.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium hydroxide
calcium hydroxide
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, mostly neutral in flavor, this fettuccine has a smooth, slightly chewy, slippery texture that soaks up sauces. Commonly served in pasta dishes, stir-fries and soups, reviewers praise versatility but note mixed reactions to mouthfeel and occasional initial odor that many say often diminishes after rinsing and brief cooking time.
Ingredients
WATER, ORGANIC KONJAC ROOT, ORGANIC SOY (NON-GMO), CALCIUM HYDROXIDE
Check the Low Calorie Pasta Organic Konjac Fettuccine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open the Low Calorie Pasta Organic Konjac Fettuccine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Jovial Organic Brown Rice Pasta Spaghetti Gluten Free -- 12 oz
Barilla® Gluten Free Fettuccine Corn & Rice Pasta
Jovial Organic Brown Rice Pasta Penne Rigate Gluten Free -- 12 oz
Where to buy
the Low Calorie Pasta Organic Konjac Fettuccine is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


