Is THE OJAI COOK LEMONAISE, 12 OZ Vegan?

Description
Bright, creamy condiment with a zesty citrus tang and smooth, spreadable texture, commonly used as a sandwich spread, dip, salad dressing component, or accompaniment for seafood, vegetables, and appetizers. Reviewers praise its bold flavor and versatility; some occasionally note it can be assertive and thicker than expected for certain uses.
Why it's not vegan
- organic cage free egg yolks
- organic cage free whole eggs
organic cage free egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, creamy condiment with a zesty citrus tang and smooth, spreadable texture, commonly used as a sandwich spread, dip, salad dressing component, or accompaniment for seafood, vegetables, and appetizers. Reviewers praise its bold flavor and versatility; some occasionally note it can be assertive and thicker than expected for certain uses.
Ingredients
PURE EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC CAGE FREE WHOLE EGGS, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN MUSTARD (ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SALT, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC TURMERIC, ORGANIC SPICES), WATER, ORGANIC CAGE FREE EGG YOLKS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, ORGANIC DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, GARLIC, CAYENNE PEPPER.
Check THE OJAI COOK LEMONAISE, 12 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE OJAI COOK LEMONAISE, 12 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Where to buy
THE OJAI COOK LEMONAISE, 12 OZ is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable, Bottle


