Is THE ORIGINAL HEALTHY MULTI-GRAIN BREAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • honey
  • vitamin b12
  • calcium pantothenate
  • natural enzymes
  • calcium sulfate
  • +3 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Robust, mildly nutty flavor with subtle sweetness; a dense, chewy crumb and firm crust that toasts to a crisp. Holds spreads and fillings without sogging, making it suitable for breakfast toast, hearty sandwiches, panini grilling, and open-faced melts. Reviewers commonly note overall consistent texture, good toasting performance, and mild aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Brown Sugar, Brown Rice, Cornmeal, Honey, Vital Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Wheat Bran, Rolled Oats, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Buttermilk, Black And White Sesame Seeds, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Calcium Sulfate, Oat Fiber, Poppy Seeds, Cultured Wheat Flour, Natural Enzymes, Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Ascorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Soy Flour, Soy Oil

Check THE ORIGINAL HEALTHY MULTI-GRAIN BREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

THE ORIGINAL HEALTHY MULTI-GRAIN BREAD is available at 4 retailers

RalphsSafewayTargetVons

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySweetMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking