Is THE ORIGINAL SLIDERS WITH GRILLED ONIONS ON OUR SIGNATURE BUN, ORIGINAL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- cysteine
- enzyme
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- +1 more
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Yeast, Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Soybean, Cottonseed, And/or Canola Oil), Wheat Gluten, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Corn Starch, Oat Fiber, Mono And Diglycerides, Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono And Diglycerides, Corn Syrup Solids, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Diacetate, Calcium Sulfate, Algin, Monocalcium Phosphate, Enzyme, Ammonium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Iodate, Azodicarbonamide, L, Cysteine, Calcium Peroxide, Hamburger: Beef, Other Water, Dried Onion, Pepper
Check THE ORIGINAL SLIDERS WITH GRILLED ONIONS ON OUR SIGNATURE BUN, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE ORIGINAL SLIDERS WITH GRILLED ONIONS ON OUR SIGNATURE BUN, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
The Original PB2 Peanut Powder With Cocoa
Baker's Joy® The Original No-Stick Baking Spray with Flour 5 oz. Can
Lunch Mate Original Grilled Breast Strips With Rib Meat
New York Brand Bakery The Original Texas Toast with Real Garlic 8 Ct
BBQ CHICKEN RECIPE TOPPED WITH BBQ-SEASONED GRILLED WHITE-MEAT CHICKEN, RED ONIONS, CILANTRO, MOZZARELLA & HICKORY SMOKED GOUDA CHEESES OVER SWEET & TANGY BBQ SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, BBQ CHICKEN RECIPE
Where to buy
THE ORIGINAL SLIDERS WITH GRILLED ONIONS ON OUR SIGNATURE BUN, ORIGINAL is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Bread · Whole


