Is THE ORIGINAL TOFU SHIRATAKI SHAPED NOODLE SUBSTITUTE, ANGEL HAIR Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • tofu

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine hairlike noodle substitute with a neutral taste, a slightly chewy slippery texture that readily absorbs sauces; commonly used in stir-fries, soups, and pasta dishes. Reviewers often report a mild packaging odor that improves after rinsing, recommend pan drying for firmer bite, and praise versatility with bold sauces and seasonings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tofu (Water, Soybeans, Calcium Sulfate, Glucono Delta Lactone), Yam Flour, Calcium Hydroxide, No

Check THE ORIGINAL TOFU SHIRATAKI SHAPED NOODLE SUBSTITUTE, ANGEL HAIR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

THE ORIGINAL TOFU SHIRATAKI SHAPED NOODLE SUBSTITUTE, ANGEL HAIR is available at 9 retailers

AmazonMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Noodle · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftSilky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepStir FrySaladSoup