Is The Shed Southern Spicy Sweet BBQ Sauce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural smoke flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWN SUGAR, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, MOLASSES, VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, HOT SAUCE (RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT), CITRIC ACID, MUSTARD, JALAPENO PEPPER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, TURMERIC, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, HABANERO PEPPER, CARROT POWDER

Check The Shed Southern Spicy Sweet BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

The Shed Southern Spicy Sweet BBQ Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokySpicyTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingGrillingTopping