Is THE SILVER PALATE, SALAD SPLASH, LOW FAT LEMON GARLIC HERB Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, WHITE WINE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SPICES), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, CORN STARCH, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, BASIL, BLACK PEPPER, THYME, ROSEMARY,LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, NATURAL OIL OF LEMON.
Check THE SILVER PALATE, SALAD SPLASH, LOW FAT LEMON GARLIC HERB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE SILVER PALATE, SALAD SPLASH, LOW FAT LEMON GARLIC HERB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Lawry's Herb & Garlic With Lemon Marinade, 12 fl oz Bottle
LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH STRAWBERRY BANANA ON THE BOTTOM, STRAWBERRY BANANA
The Silver Palate San Marzano Pasta Sauce Tomato Low Sodium Marinara - 25 Oz
The Laughing Cow Creamu Garlic And Herb
The Silver Palate San Marzano Pasta Sauce Marinara Jar - 25 Oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


