Is The Texas Meat Company Texas Chili Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavoring
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Beef, Contains Up To 23% Marinade (water, Salt, Spices (chipotle And Ancho Chili), Sugar, Paprika, Orange Juice Powder (orange Juice Solids, Maltodextrin), Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Garlic, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Onion, Yeast Extract, Chicken Meat, Vinegar Powder (maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch), Chicken Fat, Natural Flavors, Ascorbic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Powder, Salt, Sea Salt, Vinegar Powder, Natural Flavoring).
Check The Texas Meat Company Texas Chili against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Texas Meat Company Texas Chili in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
About this product
Soup · Can


