Is Theraflu ExpressMax™ Day - Night Severe Cold & Cough -- 40 Coated Caplets Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- propylene glycol
- polyethylene glycol
- polysorbate 80
- magnesium stearate
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Benzoic Acid, Croscarmellose Sodium, Ethanol, Fd&c Blue No,2 Aluminum Lake, Ferrosoferric Oxide, Flavors, Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Maltodextrin, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polyethylene Glycol, Polysorbate 60, Polysorbate 80, Povidone, Pregelatinized Starch, Propylene Glycol, Silicon Dioxide, Stearic Acid, Sucralose, Titanium Dioxide, Other Benzoic Acid, Carmine, Ferric Oxide Yellow, Titanium Dioxide
Check Theraflu ExpressMax™ Day - Night Severe Cold & Cough -- 40 Coated Caplets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Theraflu ExpressMax™ Day - Night Severe Cold & Cough -- 40 Coated Caplets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tylenol Caplets for Adults Cold + Flu Severe 24 ea
Delsym Cough Relief, 12 Hour, Day or Night, Orange Flavored Liquid
Vicks NyQuil SEVERE Honey Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 oz, Maximum Strength, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Tylenol® Sinus Severe Day Non-Drowsy Caplets 24 ct Box
THERAFLU Theraflu Nighttime Severe Cold and Cough Hot Liquid Powder Honey Lemon Infused with Chamomile and White Tea Flavors 6 Count Box
Where to buy
Theraflu ExpressMax™ Day - Night Severe Cold & Cough -- 40 Coated Caplets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


