Is Theraflu ExpressMax™ Day - Night Severe Cold & Cough -- 40 Coated Caplets Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • propylene glycol
  • polyethylene glycol
  • polysorbate 80
  • magnesium stearate

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Benzoic Acid, Croscarmellose Sodium, Ethanol, Fd&c Blue No,2 Aluminum Lake, Ferrosoferric Oxide, Flavors, Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Maltodextrin, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polyethylene Glycol, Polysorbate 60, Polysorbate 80, Povidone, Pregelatinized Starch, Propylene Glycol, Silicon Dioxide, Stearic Acid, Sucralose, Titanium Dioxide, Other Benzoic Acid, Carmine, Ferric Oxide Yellow, Titanium Dioxide

Check Theraflu ExpressMax™ Day - Night Severe Cold & Cough -- 40 Coated Caplets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Theraflu ExpressMax™ Day - Night Severe Cold & Cough -- 40 Coated Caplets is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go