Is THIN SPAGHETTI, ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT Gluten Free?

Description
Mild, neutral flavor and slender strands deliver a tender yet firm al dente bite when cooked properly. Versatile for pairing with sauces, in soups, salads, and casseroles. Customer reviews often cite consistent cook times and even cooking; occasional comments mention sticking or strand breakage during handling or cooking and storage.
Why it's not gluten free
- durum flour
- semolina
- wheat
durum flour
Dietitian noteDurum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, neutral flavor and slender strands deliver a tender yet firm al dente bite when cooked properly. Versatile for pairing with sauces, in soups, salads, and casseroles. Customer reviews often cite consistent cook times and even cooking; occasional comments mention sticking or strand breakage during handling or cooking and storage.
Ingredients
SEMOLINA (WHEAT), DURUM FLOUR (WHEAT), NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID.
Check THIN SPAGHETTI, ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THIN SPAGHETTI, ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
BARILLA GLUTEN FREE SPAGHETTI
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
About this product
Pasta · Dried


