Is Think Thin! High Protein Meal Alternative Nutrition Bar, White Chocolate, 2.1 Ounce Bar (Pack of 10) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The thinkThin Protein Bars in the white chocolate flavor are a high protein meal alternative nutrition bar. They are made with soy and whey protein, and are naturally sugar-free and gluten-free. These bars are low carb and contain dark chocolate chips. They are also dairy-free, soy-free, vegan, and casein-free. The bars are slow digesting and make you feel full longer, making them suitable for long-term weight management. People appreciate the high protein content of these bars. The product comes in a pack of 10, with each bar weighing 21 ounces.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk fat
- sodium caseinate
- calcium caseinate
- whey protein isolate
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- riboflavin
- calcium pantothenate
- +5 more
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The thinkThin Protein Bars in the white chocolate flavor are a high protein meal alternative nutrition bar. They are made with soy and whey protein, and are naturally sugar-free and gluten-free. These bars are low carb and contain dark chocolate chips. They are also dairy-free, soy-free, vegan, and casein-free. The bars are slow digesting and make you feel full longer, making them suitable for long-term weight management. People appreciate the high protein content of these bars. The product comes in a pack of 10, with each bar weighing 21 ounces.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Soy Protein Isolate), Coating (Maltitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Sodium Caseinate, Milk Fat, Soya Lecithin, And Natural Flavors), Maltitol Syrup, Glycerine, Almonds, Water, Soy Crisp (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Calcium Carbonate), Canola Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Chocolate Liquor, Lecithin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Salt, Vitamins And Minerals: Ascorbic Acid, D-alpha Tocopherol, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Electrolytic Iron, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Copper Gluconate, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin B12
Check Think Thin! High Protein Meal Alternative Nutrition Bar, White Chocolate, 2.1 Ounce Bar (Pack of 10) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Think Thin! High Protein Meal Alternative Nutrition Bar, White Chocolate, 2.1 Ounce Bar (Pack of 10) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Think Products Thin Bar - Brownie Crunch - Case of 10 - 2.1 oz
ThinkThin High Protein Bar, Creamy Peanut Butter, Chocolate Dipped
Fairlife Nutrition Plan High Protein Chocolate Shake
Cadbury Caramello Bar, Milk Chocolate & Creamy Caramel, 4-Ounce Bars (Pack of 6)
Pure Protein High Protein Chocolate Deluxe Bar
Where to buy
Think Thin! High Protein Meal Alternative Nutrition Bar, White Chocolate, 2.1 Ounce Bar (Pack of 10) is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


