Is This Isn't Chicken Thighs 220g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavouring
  • dextrin

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

dextrin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soya Protein Concentrate, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Shea, Olive), Natural Flavouring, Fava Protein Isolate, Potato Starch, Psyllium Fibre, Thickeners (Konjac, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Dextrin, Pea Protein Isolate, Pea Fibre, Stabiliser (Calcium Sulphate), Iron, Vitamin B12, Colour (Beetroot Red)

Check This Isn't Chicken Thighs 220g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

This Isn't Chicken Thighs 220g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepSandwich
Gluten Free? This Isn't Chicken Thighs 220g | Spoonful