Is This Isn't Pork Plant-Based Onion Sausages 270G Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cereals containing gluten
  • natural flavouring
  • dextrin

cereals containing gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Textured Pea Protein, Rapeseed Oil, Red Onion, Thickeners (Methylcellulose, Konjac, Xanthan Gum), Pea Protein Isolate, Natural Flavouring, Dark Brown Sugar, Balsamic Vinegar ( Sulphites ), Cornflour, Onion Juice Concentrate, Garlic Puree, Potato Starch, Dextrin, Olive Oil, Salt, Herbs, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Colour (Beetroot Red), Sausages filled into a Sodium Alginate Casing

Check This Isn't Pork Plant-Based Onion Sausages 270G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

This Isn't Pork Plant-Based Onion Sausages 270G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySweetUmami
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchMeal Prep