Is Thomas Nooks & Crannies Bagels Plain - 4 Count Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- malted barley flour
- fermented wheat flour
- flour
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid], Water, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Cornmeal, Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid (to Preserve Freshness), Fermented Wheat Flour, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Monoglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Cornstarch, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin.
Check Thomas Nooks & Crannies Bagels Plain - 4 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thomas Nooks & Crannies Bagels Plain - 4 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten-Free Presliced Plain Bagels (4 Bagels Per Pack)
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bagel Plain Gluten Free 5 Count, 13.9 Ounce
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Plain Bagels
Thomas' Sourdough English Muffins, 6 count, Plain English Muffins, 12 oz Tray
Where to buy
Thomas Nooks & Crannies Bagels Plain - 4 Count is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


