Is Three Aussie Farmers Case Bacon Hock Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- div>pork
- dextrose
div>pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
<div>Pork (98%), Water, Salt, Cure (Acidity Regulators (451,500, 331), Dextrose, Sugar, Salt, Antioxidant (316), Stabiliser (452), Sodium Nitrite, Yeast Extract, Canola Oil). Naturally Wood Smoked.</div>
Check Three Aussie Farmers Case Bacon Hock against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Three Aussie Farmers Case Bacon Hock in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Original Fully Cooked Bacon, 2.52 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Three Bridges Uncured Bacon & Cheese Egg Bites - 4.6oz/2ct
THREE MEAT A THICK, CRISPY CRUST TOPPED EDGE TO EDGE WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, PEPPERONI, BACON AND SAUSAGE. DETROIT-STYLE DEEP DISH PIZZA, THREE MEAT
Masterfoods Aussie Farmers Tomato Sauce | 500mL
Farmdale From Aussie Farmers Sour Cream
Where to buy
Three Aussie Farmers Case Bacon Hock is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


