Is Three Bridges Organic Egg Bites Spinach & Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic unsalted butter
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • pasteurized cultured organic milk
  • organic nonfat milk
  • organic milk
  • cultured pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic whole milk yogurt
  • organic ricotta cheese
  • organic cheddar cheese

organic unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHOLE EGG, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, SALT, ORGANIC ANNATTO [COLOR], ENZYMES), ORGANIC RICOTTA CHEESE (ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC VINEGAR, SEA SALT), ORGANIC WHOLE MILK YOGURT (PASTEURIZED CULTURED ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), ORGANIC WHITE CHEDDAR (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC SPINACH, ORGANIC UNSALTED BUTTER, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC SPICES.

Check Three Bridges Organic Egg Bites Spinach & Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Cup, Packet, Bar

Flavor
SavoryPr Savory?
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal Prep