Is THREE CHEESE SPEEDY SIDES SEASONING MIX KIT, CHEDDAR, ROMANO AND BLUE CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate & dipotassium phosphate
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • lactose
  • blue cheese
  • part-skim cow's milk
  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • +3 more

sodium caseinate & dipotassium phosphate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey (Milk), Modified Corn Starch, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Palm Oil, Romano Cheese (Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor (Milk), Corn Syrup Solids, Onion Powder, Lactose, Spices (Including Mustard Seed, Turmeric), Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Milk, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Buttermilk, Lactic Acid, Sodium Caseinate & Dipotassium Phosphate

Check THREE CHEESE SPEEDY SIDES SEASONING MIX KIT, CHEDDAR, ROMANO AND BLUE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

THREE CHEESE SPEEDY SIDES SEASONING MIX KIT, CHEDDAR, ROMANO AND BLUE CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingSide Dish