Is Tikka masala Vegetarian?

Ingredients
Water, Diced Tomatoes in Tomato Juice, Pasteurized Heavy Cream, Tomato Paste (Tomatoes, Water), Cane Sugar, Onion, Natural Yogurt Powder (Milk, Yogurt Cultures), Fresh Ginger Puree, Corn Starch, Garam Masala (Black Pepper, Cardamom, Coriander, Cumin, Clove, Cinnamon, Nutmeg), Red Pepper, Garlic, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Ginger Powder, Cilantro, Xanthan Gum, Paprika Extract Color, Paprika Extract, Soy Lecithin, Organic ...
Check Tikka masala against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tikka masala in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chicken Tikka
Sukhi's Chicken Tikka Masala
Patak's Tastes Of India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala Curry, 15-Ounce
CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH BASMATI RICE ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SIMMERED WITH TANDOORI SPICES IN A ROBUST, CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA
Maya Kaimal Tikka Masala Indian Simmer Sauce Toasty Spices and Tangy Tomato
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


