Is Tikka Masala Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- unsalted butter
- cream
- heavy cream
- nonfat dry milk
- cultured lowfat milk
- buttermilk
- milk
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, *Tomato Paste (Fresh Vine-Ripened Tomatoes), Milk, *Sunflower Oil, Buttermilk (Cultured Lowfat Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Heavy Cream, *Ginger, Unsalted Butter (Cream, Natural Flavors), *Garlic, *Spices (including *Paprika), *Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, *Cilantro, *Lemon Juice Concentrate, *Tapioca Starch and/or Rice Starch, *Serrano Chili, *Fenugreek Leaves
Check Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tikka Masala in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chicken Tikka
Sukhi's Chicken Tikka Masala
Patak's Tastes Of India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala Curry, 15-Ounce
CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH BASMATI RICE ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SIMMERED WITH TANDOORI SPICES IN A ROBUST, CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA
Maya Kaimal Tikka Masala Indian Simmer Sauce Toasty Spices and Tangy Tomato
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


