Is Tikka Masala Vegan?

Ingredients
Water, *Tomato Paste (Fresh Vine-Ripened Tomatoes), Milk, *Sunflower Oil, Buttermilk (Cultured Lowfat Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Heavy Cream, *Ginger, Unsalted Butter (Cream, Natural Flavors), *Garlic, *Spices (including *Paprika), *Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, *Cilantro, *Lemon Juice Concentrate, *Tapioca Starch and/or Rice Starch, *Serrano Chili, *Fenugreek Leaves
Check Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tikka Masala in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chicken Tikka
Sukhi's Chicken Tikka Masala
INDIAN MATTAR PANEER CURRIED PEAS & CHEESE WITH CHANA MASALA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES, PEAS & BASMATI RICE, INDIAN MATTAR PANEER
TANDOOR CHEF, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH CUMIN-INFUSED BASMATI RICE
Trader Joe's Vegetable Masala Burger With Authentic Indian Spices
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


