Is Tikka Masala Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Water, *Tomato Paste (Fresh Vine-Ripened Tomatoes), Milk, *Sunflower Oil, Buttermilk (Cultured Lowfat Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Heavy Cream, *Ginger, Unsalted Butter (Cream, Natural Flavors), *Garlic, *Spices (including *Paprika), *Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, *Cilantro, *Lemon Juice Concentrate, *Tapioca Starch and/or Rice Starch, *Serrano Chili, *Fenugreek Leaves
Check Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tikka Masala in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chicken Tikka
Sukhi's Chicken Tikka Masala
INDIAN MATTAR PANEER CURRIED PEAS & CHEESE WITH CHANA MASALA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES, PEAS & BASMATI RICE, INDIAN MATTAR PANEER
TANDOOR CHEF, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH CUMIN-INFUSED BASMATI RICE
Trader Joe's Vegetable Masala Burger With Authentic Indian Spices
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


