Is Tikka masala Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • non fat milk solids
  • non fat milk powder
  • pasteurized heavy cream
  • yogurt powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, aromatic and mildly spiced, this sauce delivers a smooth, creamy texture and robust savory flavor; commonly served with rice or flatbread and used as a topping, stir-in, or meal base. Reviewers frequently praise convenience and restaurant-like taste, while noting occasional variation in heat level and consistency between batches overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Pasteurized Heavy Cream, Soybean Oil, Onion, Corn Starch, Non Fat Milk Powder, Cane Sugar, Yogurt Powder (Non Fat Milk Solids, Lactic Acid, Cultures, Natural Flavor), Salt, Dried Onion, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water), Ginger Powder, Cumin Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Paprika Powder, Paprika Extract For Color (Oleoresin Paprika, Soy Lecithin), Ground Coriander, Dried Cilantro, Cayenne Pepper Powder, Contains: Milk, Soy

Check Tikka masala against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep