Is Tikka masala Vegan?

Description
Rich, aromatic and mildly spiced, this sauce delivers a smooth, creamy texture and robust savory flavor; commonly served with rice or flatbread and used as a topping, stir-in, or meal base. Reviewers frequently praise convenience and restaurant-like taste, while noting occasional variation in heat level and consistency between batches overall.
Why it's not vegan
- non fat milk solids
- milk
- non fat milk powder
- pasteurized heavy cream
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- yogurt powder
non fat milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, aromatic and mildly spiced, this sauce delivers a smooth, creamy texture and robust savory flavor; commonly served with rice or flatbread and used as a topping, stir-in, or meal base. Reviewers frequently praise convenience and restaurant-like taste, while noting occasional variation in heat level and consistency between batches overall.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Pasteurized Heavy Cream, Soybean Oil, Onion, Corn Starch, Non Fat Milk Powder, Cane Sugar, Yogurt Powder (Non Fat Milk Solids, Lactic Acid, Cultures, Natural Flavor), Salt, Dried Onion, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water), Ginger Powder, Cumin Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Paprika Powder, Paprika Extract For Color (Oleoresin Paprika, Soy Lecithin), Ground Coriander, Dried Cilantro, Cayenne Pepper Powder, Contains: Milk, Soy
Check Tikka masala against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tikka masala in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chicken Tikka
Sukhi's Chicken Tikka Masala
Patak's Tastes Of India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala Curry, 15-Ounce
INDIAN MATTAR PANEER CURRIED PEAS & CHEESE WITH CHANA MASALA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES, PEAS & BASMATI RICE, INDIAN MATTAR PANEER
Trader Joe's Vegetable Masala Burger With Authentic Indian Spices
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


