Is Tikka masala Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, aromatic and mildly spiced, this sauce delivers a smooth, creamy texture and robust savory flavor; commonly served with rice or flatbread and used as a topping, stir-in, or meal base. Reviewers frequently praise convenience and restaurant-like taste, while noting occasional variation in heat level and consistency between batches overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, aromatic and mildly spiced, this sauce delivers a smooth, creamy texture and robust savory flavor; commonly served with rice or flatbread and used as a topping, stir-in, or meal base. Reviewers frequently praise convenience and restaurant-like taste, while noting occasional variation in heat level and consistency between batches overall.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Pasteurized Heavy Cream, Soybean Oil, Onion, Corn Starch, Non Fat Milk Powder, Cane Sugar, Yogurt Powder (Non Fat Milk Solids, Lactic Acid, Cultures, Natural Flavor), Salt, Dried Onion, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water), Ginger Powder, Cumin Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Paprika Powder, Paprika Extract For Color (Oleoresin Paprika, Soy Lecithin), Ground Coriander, Dried Cilantro, Cayenne Pepper Powder, Contains: Milk, Soy
Check Tikka masala against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tikka masala in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chicken Tikka
Sukhi's Chicken Tikka Masala
Patak's Tastes Of India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala Curry, 15-Ounce
INDIAN MATTAR PANEER CURRIED PEAS & CHEESE WITH CHANA MASALA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES, PEAS & BASMATI RICE, INDIAN MATTAR PANEER
Trader Joe's Vegetable Masala Burger With Authentic Indian Spices
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


