Is Tikka masala Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, aromatic and mildly spiced, this sauce delivers a smooth, creamy texture and robust savory flavor; commonly served with rice or flatbread and used as a topping, stir-in, or meal base. Reviewers frequently praise convenience and restaurant-like taste, while noting occasional variation in heat level and consistency between batches overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, aromatic and mildly spiced, this sauce delivers a smooth, creamy texture and robust savory flavor; commonly served with rice or flatbread and used as a topping, stir-in, or meal base. Reviewers frequently praise convenience and restaurant-like taste, while noting occasional variation in heat level and consistency between batches overall.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Pasteurized Heavy Cream, Soybean Oil, Onion, Corn Starch, Non Fat Milk Powder, Cane Sugar, Yogurt Powder (Non Fat Milk Solids, Lactic Acid, Cultures, Natural Flavor), Salt, Dried Onion, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water), Ginger Powder, Cumin Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Paprika Powder, Paprika Extract For Color (Oleoresin Paprika, Soy Lecithin), Ground Coriander, Dried Cilantro, Cayenne Pepper Powder, Contains: Milk, Soy
Check Tikka masala against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tikka masala in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 8 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chicken Tikka
Sukhi's Chicken Tikka Masala
Patak's Tastes Of India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala Curry, 15-Ounce
INDIAN MATTAR PANEER CURRIED PEAS & CHEESE WITH CHANA MASALA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES, PEAS & BASMATI RICE, INDIAN MATTAR PANEER
Trader Joe's Vegetable Masala Burger With Authentic Indian Spices
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


