Is TIKKA WITH SAAG SPINACH MILD COOKING SAUCE, TIKKA WITH SAAG SPINACH Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk proteins
- skimmed milk
- milk
- heavy cream
- lactic acid
- yogurt
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Diced Tomatoes, Water, Spinach, Heavy Cream (Milk), Yogurt (Skimmed Milk, Milk Proteins, Cultures), Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Onion, Ginger Puree, Creamed Coconut, Garlic Puree, Ground Spices, Ground Cumin Seeds, Salt, Desiccated Coconut, Canola Oil, Coriander, Chili Puree, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Lactic Acid, Carraway Seeds, Paprika Extract (Color), Ground Black Pepper, Chili Powder.
Check TIKKA WITH SAAG SPINACH MILD COOKING SAUCE, TIKKA WITH SAAG SPINACH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TIKKA WITH SAAG SPINACH MILD COOKING SAUCE, TIKKA WITH SAAG SPINACH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 16 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 8 Oz
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Where to buy
TIKKA WITH SAAG SPINACH MILD COOKING SAUCE, TIKKA WITH SAAG SPINACH is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


